EBI Staff

The Staff of EBI mainly consists of researchers, laboratory technicians, field assistants,  finance officers and other supportive stuffs. We have presented here staff members with MSc/MA and above.

1. Director General Office

Name Edu.
Status
Position Tel
Melesse Maryo PhD Director General 0116511734
0116615607
0911464019
e-mail melessedevid@gmail.com

2. Deputy Director General Office

Name Edu.
Status
Position Tel
Feleke Woldeyes Gamo PhD Deputy Director General +251-116615810
+251-930069201
e-mail felekewoldeyes@yahoo.com
felekewoldeyes@ebi.gov.et

3. Animal Biodiversity Directorate

Name Edu.
Status
Position Tel
Abraham Assefa MSc Director 0911464607
Tesfu Fekensa MSc Entomologist 0911713528
Weldemariam Tesfahunegn MSc Ornithologist 0914041134
Mengistu Walle MSc Mammalogist 0911994807
Abeje Kassie MSc Herpetologist 0913205773
Abebe Hailu MSc Animal Physiologist 0911389055
Afework Kara MSc Limnologist 0911657058
Tesfaye Getachew PhD Breeder 0943024337

4. Forest and Range land Biodiversity Directorate

Name Edu.
Status
Position Tel
Motuma Didita MSc Director 0911728143
Kebu Baleme MSc Botanist  0911031482
Alishum Ahimed PhD Forestry  
Sisay Alemu MSc Botanist 0920726680
Tesfaye Awas PhD Botanist 0911678068
Fisseha Asmelash MSc Botanist 0911436945
Sinework Dagnachew MSc Seed
Physiologist
0911135089
Melese  Bekele MSc  Botanist 0913859538

5.  Crop & Horticultural Plants Biodiversity Directorate

Name Edu.
Status
Position Tel
Delassa Angassa MSc Director 011651174
0911334892
Tesfaye Messele PhD Plant Genesis 0911122294
Eleni Shiferaw PhD Molecular Biologist 0910304826
Alemayehu Mengistu MSc Agronomist 0911928459
Seblework Belayineh MSc Plant Physiologist 0911865056
Basazen Fantahun MSc Plant Genesis 0911435335
Tamene Yohannes MSc Botanist 0911399341
Yeshitila Mekbeb MSc Horticulture Science 0911431807
Sintayehu Admassu MSc Plant Genesis 0911382023
Abiot Birhanu MSc Botanist 0911120725
Walelegn Endegena MSc Horticulturalist 0931523521
Henesane Garuma MSc Horticulturalist 0917823422
Kassahun Tesfaye MSc Plant Geneticist 0937205838
Fitsum Sileshi MSc Plant Pathologist 0913230671
Teshome Gelano MSc Plant Pathologist 0911736259
Mekonnen Asefa MSc Plant Pathologist 0924366262
Dejne Dida MSc Nutritionist 0911362632
Niguse Alemu MSc Agro-economist 0911976868
Webshet Teshome MSc Agronomist 0911055024
Tamene Yohanis MSc Botanist 0911399341
Mohammed Adefa MSc Ethnobotanist 0912687040
Kifelu Tarkgn MSc Horticulture Science 0911147031
Solomon Mengistu MSc Plant Pathologist 0923761477
Beka Birri MSc Plant Pathologist 0913872539
siume Melesse MSc GIS Specialist  
Bikilla Adugna MSc Plant Pathologist 0934444688

6. Microbial Biodiversity Directorate

Name Edu.
Status
Position Tel
Genene Tefera PhD Director [CV] 0940843181
0922784654
0911640284
Berhanu Gizaw MSc Mycologist 0911862561
Zerihun Tsegaye MSc Mycologist 0936451046
Dereje Hailu MSc Molecular biologist 0911934115
Hiwiot Tekola MSc Biochemist 0911309948
Befekadu Teshome MSc Bacteriologist 0932151688
Woynshet Lule MSc Physiologist 0913684942
Roman Nega MSc Physiologist 0920257088

7. Genetic Resources Access and Benefit Sharing Directorate

Name Edu.
Status
Position Tel
Ashenafi Ayenewu MSc Director 0916458972
Biniam Goshu MSc Agroeconomist 0911370664
Abiyselasie Mulatu MSc Zoologist 0911185650
Zeleke W/Tensay PhD Microbiologist 0911705751
Yibrehu Emishaw MSc Animal Scientist 0911556889
Amare Seifu MSc Botanist 0916595709
Girum Faris MSc Microbiologist 0911858682
Ediget Merawi MSc Botanist 0913489413
Fikremariam Ghion LLB Lawyer 0913408915

8. The Institute Established Seven Biodiversity Centers ,

Two Botanical Gardens and One Duplicate Gene Bank

Centers

Name of Directors

Tel

 Mekele Centers  Mebrahtom Mesfin(PHD)  +251946901414
 Bahirdar Centers  Ediget Merawi  +251913489413
 Metu Centers  Tesfaye Bogale  +251911966361
 Goba Centers  Negusu Girma  +251911990194
 Asosa Centers  Melak Agajie  +251935886773
 Hawassa Centers  Fikirte Asefa  +251913727444
 Feche Duplicate Gene Bank  Walelign Azene  +251921323047
 Shashemene Botanical Garden     Mezemir Girma  +251911991615
 Jimma Botanical Garden  Deressa Abetu  +251931699951
Harer Centers Abebe Worku (Acting) +251911728080

9. EBI support  Directorate

Name Edu.
Status
Position Tel
Dereje Taye MA Director of public Relation 0116610501
0911317333
Mequanent Eyayu MA Head of DG office  0912196891
Anteneh Legesse MSc Director of IT 0913414667
Masresha Yemane MA Director of Plan and Project 0911941282
Endris Hassen BA Director of Human Resource Dev’t 0911875034
Getu G/Hiwot BA Director of Internal Audit 0911045654
Kuri Gorfu BA Director of Procurement, Finance and Asset Mgt. 0912135537
Hiwot Befikadu MA Director of Change and Good Governance 0947902848

 

porno porno rus porno porno izle pornolar yaşlı sex porn videos antalya escort antalya escort denizli escort